MP3DP Version1

Questions comments – Link

MP3DP IMG_20160328_111500~3 IMG_20160829_152820

Milled Parts

Material should be under 7.2mm thick, thicker and you will need longer hardware and might lose some Y travel. All radii and holes are ⅛″ or larger, so use end mills ⅛″ or smaller.

Part Name QTY Description
Y-Plate 1 Bed plate
XY_Frame 2 (M)Front and Back
Y_Frame 2 (M)Sides
XZ_Frame 1 Main Piece

(M) Mirror one of these parts if you have a single sided material.

These .DXF’s are in millimeters.

Printed Parts

I used 20% infill and 3 perimeters for all parts, very forgiving. No support needed!

Name Qty Time
Bed Bearings 3
Y Block 1
Y Clip 4
Y Bearing 1
Y Mount 1
Brace 2
Upper L 1
Upper R 1
XZ End 1
X 1
XZ Motor 1
Z Mount L 1
Z Mount R 1
Corner A 2
Corner B 2
MK Fan 1
MK Mount 1
Total 18 Hours

.STL’s available here

4/27/2016- updated the mk extruder mount file, released to thingiverse

Hardware

You can use any hardware/components you want, below are just suggestions. Affiliate links should help so I don’t have to put a description for each part.

Name QTY Description/Link
12v 30A & cord 1 http://amzn.to/1MRAu6i
Ramps 1.4 w/4 drivers 1 Shop
MK Extruder 1 Shop
Print Fan/Ramps fan ½ Shop
lm8uu 10 http://amzn.to/1pJdJMu or Shop
Bearing 608 2 Shop
Glass 1 http://amzn.to/1Us8JsL not needed with an MK3
MK2 Bed/thermistor 1 http://amzn.to/1UTCHG2 or mk3 Shop
springs 3 Shop
Coupler 5mm to 8mm 2 http://amzn.to/1Us926Q or Shop
leadscrew/nut 300mm 2 http://amzn.to/1Us99j0 or Shop
Y-Rod 8x350mm 2 http://amzn.to/1Us9eDp or Shop
Z_Rod 8x320mm 2 same as above
X_Rod 8x370mm 2 same as above
roller limit switch 3 Shop
NEMA 17 Stepper Motor 4 http://amzn.to/1UTDCq7 Or Shop
GT2_16 tooth 2 Shop
GT2 belt ~5ft Shop
Name QTY Description
*6-32 x 2.25 1 For Z end stop
*6-32 x 1 6 For bearings, bed, x end stop
*6-32 x .75 45
*6/32 Lock nut 50
M2.5 x 10 / cable ties 6 For end stops, I use small cable ties.
M3 x 10 16 For Steppers
Cable ties ~20 40lb

*#6 hardware can be metric equivalent M3.5

You will also need some extra wire for the power supply, end stops, and fans.

Firmware

5/11/17

See firmware

Assembly

No instructions for Version 1. Just look at these images to give you some help though.

!image